Welcome to PGC 2024

Invited Speakers

Track 1. Luminescent and Advanced Materials


Paulina Bolek

University of Wroclaw, Poland

Wieslaw Krolikowski

Australian National University, Australia


Track 2: III-V and Integrated Optical Devices


Quandong Huang

Guangdong University of Technology, China

Siqi Yan

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Weiming Yao

Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands


Track 3. Polymer and Flexible Photonics


Ching-Eng (Jason) Png

Institute of High Performance Computing (IHPC), Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore

Hao Hu

Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Christophe Peucheret

University of Rennes, France

Chun-Nien Liu

National Chung Hsing University

Jiawei Wang

Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Jianji Dong

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Lon Wang (Alex)

National Taiwan University

Xiaochuan Xu

Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China

Yaojing Zhang

Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany


Track 4: Optical Subsystems, Systems and Networks


Deming Kong

Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Giuseppe Rizzelli Martella

Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Stefan Karlsson

Swedish Defense Material Administration, Sweden


Track 5: Microwave Photonics


Anders Gustafsson

Lund University, Sweden

Aung Ko Ko Kyaw

Southern University of Science and Technology, China

Dan Luo

Southern University of Science and Technology, China

Ilya Sychugov

KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Joanna Cybińska

University of Wrocław, Poland

Lei Su

Queen Mary University of London, UK

Muhammad Danang Birowosuto

Łukasiewicz Research Network - PORT Polish Center for Technology Development, Poland

Qin Wang

Research Institutes of Sweden (RISE), Sweden

Siqi Yan

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Ye Zhou

Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Susobhan Das

Aalto University, Finland

Tigran Baghdasaryan

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium


Track 6: Biophotonics and Optical Biomedicine


Ireneusz Grulkowski

Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland

Wenzhong Liu

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China


Track 7. Fiber-Based Technologies and Applications


Bishnu Pal

Mahindra University, India

Chao Mei

University of Science and Technology Beijing, China

Chunyu Guo

Shenzhen University, China

Dongmei Huang

The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

Juan Diego Ania Castañón

Instituto de Óptica, CSIC, Spain

Jindong Wang

Chongqing University, China

Qian Li

Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, China

Stefan Karlsson

Swedish Defense Material Administration, Sweden

Toms Salgals

Riga Technical University, Latvia

Xiaohui Li

Shaanxi Normal University, China


Track 8. Plasmonics and Metamaterials


Cheng Zhang

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Dawid Piątkowski

Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland


Track 9. Optical Sensors and Systems


A. Ping Zhang

The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

Changrui Liao

Shenzhen University, China

Qi Zhang

Shanghai University, China

Vaishali Badrish Adya

KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Qizhen Sun

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Weihong Bi

Yanshan University, China

Xiaoyi Bao

University of Ottawa, Canada

Xuejin Li

The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China


Workshop on Advanced Optical Imaging Technologies


Liangcai Cao

Tsinghua Univesity, China

Liheng Bian

Beijing Institute of Technology, China

Shijie Feng

Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China

Robert Kuschmierz

TU Dresden, Germany

Shuhe Zhang

University Eye clinics, Maastricht, USA

Yiqian Yang

Tsinghua University, China

Yuchen Ma

Tsinghua University, China

Zhenyue Chen

ETH / University of Zurich, Switzerland

Aurelien Dantan

Aarhus University, Denmark


Workshop on Illuminating Wireless: The Emergence of VLC and FSO in the 6G Era


Mahdieh Joharifar

KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Giulio Cossu

Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

Iman Tavakkolnia

University of Strathclyde, UK

Nobby Stevens

KU Leuven, Belgium

Panagiotis Diamantoulakis

University of Macedonia, Greece